育路教育网,一站式的学习教育平台

2018年学位英语考试完形填空练习及答案3

来源:贵州育路网 时间:2020-06-22

   2018年学位英语考试完形填空练习及答案3

  Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?

  How did the critics like the new play?1__________ an event takes place,newspapersare on the streets 2__________ the details.Wherever anything happens in the world,reports are on the spot to 3__________ the news.

  Newspapers have one basic 4__________ ,to get the news as quickly as possiblefrom its source,from those who make it to those who want to 5__________ it.Radio,telegraph,television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers.Sodid the development of magazines and other means ofcommunication. 7__________ ,this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use ofthe newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8__________ and thus theefficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9__________ and read thanever before.Competition also lednewspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.

  Besides keeping readers 10__________ of the latest news,today‘s newspapers 11__________ andinfluence readers about politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapersinfluence readers’ economic choices 12__________ advertising.Most newspapers depend onadvertising for their very 13__________ .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14__________ evena small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15__________ of income for mostnewspapers is commercial advertising.The 16__________ in selling advertising dependson a newspaper‘s value to advertisers.This 17__________ in terms of circulation.

  Howmany people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18__________ on the workof the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19__________ in

  a newspaper‘s pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on anewspaper’s value to readers as a source of information 20__________ the community,city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.

  1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

  2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

  3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

  4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

  5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

  6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

  7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

  8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

  9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

  10.A.inform B.be informedC.to be informed D.informed

  11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

  12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

  13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

  14.A.triestocover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

  15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

  16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

  17.A.measures B.measuredC.Is measured D.was measured

  18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

  19.A.offering B.offeredC.which offered D.to be offered

  20.A.by B.with C.at D.aboutCloze1.

  【参考答案及解析】

  1.[答案]A

  [解析]just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

  2.[答案]A

  [解析]to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。

  3.[答案]A

  [解析]消息,信息要靠收集。

  4.[答案]D

  [解析]后面的不定式短语表示目的。

  5.[答案]C

  [解析]提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C.

  6.[答案]B

  [解析]other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

  7.[答案]A

  [解析]根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

  8.[答案]D

  [解析]使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

  9.[答案]C

  [解析]报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

  10.[答案]D

  [解析]keep sb.过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

  11.[答案]C

  [解析]关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate.

  12.[答案]B

  [解析]此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

  13.[答案]B

  [解析]大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

  14.[答案]C

  [解析]报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

  15.[答案]A

  [解析]收入来源应该用source.因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。

  16.[答案]D

  [解析]succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

  17.[答案]C

  [解析]根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

  18.[答案]C

  [解析]该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

  19.[答案]B

  [解析]offered作services和entertainment的定语。

  20.[答案]D

  各位小伙伴如果还有什么疑问,可通过给小编留言,或是关注贵州育路网来了解更多资讯

  热线咨询:0851-86648018

  现场报名地址:贵州省贵阳市喷水池虹祥大厦8楼成才云教育

结束

特别声明:①凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的,转载必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者将依法追究责任;

②部分稿件来源于网络,如有侵权,请联系我们沟通解决。

有用

25人觉的有用

阅读全文

成人高考在线咨询

育路为您提供专业解答

相关文章推荐

09

2020.06

2020年贵州成人高考高起专考试科目

2020年贵州成人高考高起专考试科目......

07

2020.06

贵州成人高考档案审核是什么意思

自从26年前国家教育部出台:允许社会各界人士和在校生参加全国成人高考,满足大部分社会在职人员和中等在校生享受高等教育的机会。享受国内高等教育的方式有多种,成人高考只是其中的一种。单纯的从成人高考文凭含金量上面来讲他是仅次于普通高等教育(高考)和自考。......

05

2020.06

参加贵州成人高考第二学历考试可以免试吗?

第二学历指在学习第/一学历(本科专业)的基础上,选择了高等教育自学考试当中的某个专业,这个专业称之为第二专业,修完该修的科目,顺利通过考试,获得这个专业相应的学历证书,这个学历证书称为第二学历。 获得第二学历的方式很多,也可以通过网络教育,远程教育等方式获得。......

05

2020.06

2020贵州成人高考现场确认需要些什么

现场确认必须本人亲自办理,不得代/办。考生未办理报名确认手续报名无效。考生类别不同,现场确认的地点、手续等也有差别。同时,网报时缴费不成功的考生,也可以在现场确认时缴费。以下为您讲述成考现场确认的注意事项。......

28

2020.05

贵州成人高考未来发展趋势如何?

全民学习,越来越多的人参加成人高考,这意味着除了普通高考获得本科学历以外,没有获得本科学历或者更高学历的社会人士也在积极提高自身的学历,再过五年你的周围基本都是本科以上的高学历人士。......

13

2020.05

2020贵州成人高考考试科目

2020贵州成人高考考试科目......

您可能感兴趣
关于育路 | 企业理念 | 诚聘英才 | 商务合作 | 网站声明 | 网站地图
贵州育路网公司地址:贵州省贵阳市喷水池虹祥大厦8楼
全国免费热线:0851-85213313 | @2006-2017贵州育路网版权所有
网站备案: 京ICP备10025267号-13 | 京公网安备 11010802025989号
返回顶部